Singularity University Faculty

Meet our world-renowned experts who deliver our transformative content

Singularity University’s faculty are a global network of experts with significant breadth and depth across a wide range of topics, including exponential technologies, global grand challenges, entrepreneurship, and organizational innovation. Our faculty help participants develop an exponential mindset and propel their organizations forward by providing a set of proven tools and frameworks not found elsewhere. Experience the SU faculty by attending a program, summit, or booking them for a private engagement.

Request faculty availability

Founders and Chairs

Dr. Peter H. Diamandis

Co-founder and Chairman 

Dr. Ray Kurzweil

Co-Founder and Chancellor 

Rob Nail

CEO and Associate Founder 

Jonathan Knowles

Head of Faculty and Distinguished Fellow 

Nathaniel Calhoun

Global Grand Challenges 

Darlene Damm

Global Grand Challenges 

Pascal Finette

Entrepreneurship 

Aaron Frank

Augumented Reality / Virtual Reality 

Marc Goodman

Policy, Law and Ethics 

Nicholas Haan

Global Grand Challenges 

Neil Jacobstein

Artificial Intelligence & Robotics 

Daniel Kraft

Medicine & Neuroscience 

Gregg Maryniak

Space, Energy & Environmental Systems

Raymond McCauley

Digital Biology 

Ramez Naam

Energy & Environmental Systems 

Paul Saffo

Future Studies 

Nathana O'Brien Sharma

Policy, Law, Identity

Lisa Kay Solomon

Transformational Practices 

Tiffany Vora

Medicine and Digital Biology 

Faculty

Anousheh Ansari

Space and Entrepreneurship

Sam Arbesman

Networks & Computing Systems

Alicia Asin Perez

Data Science 

Dan Barry

Robotics & Space 

Eythor Bender

Robotics 

Sarah Bergbreiter

Robotics 

Ryan Bethencourt

Biotechnology, Future of Food

Lasse Birk Olesen

Blockchain

Anja Boisen

Nanotechnology

David Bolinsky

Digital Biology 

David Bray

Disruption & Impact

Elisabeth Brinton

Energy & Environmental Systems 

Yvonne Cagle

Space, Medicine

Elie Calhoun

Wellness

Nicholas Cary

Cryptocurrency, Blockchain

Toni Lane Casserly

Cryptocurrencies, Blockchain

Divya Chander

Neuroscience and Medicine 

Kaila Colbin

Exponential Organizations and Climate Change

Anne Connelly

Blockchain

Chris Cowart

Design Thinking 

Aubrey de Grey

Longevity 

Christopher DeCharms

Medicine 

Michelle Dickinson

Nanotechnology 

Jennifer Dulski

Entrepreneurship 

Jason Dunn

Space Exploration

Keren Elazari

Cyber Security Analyst

Lucien Engelen

Health & Medicine 

James Ehrlich

Smart Cities, Environment

Brian Ferguson

Security

Susan Fonseca

Leadership

Diane Francis

Moderator 

Robert Freitas

Nanotechnology 

Andrew Fursman

Quantum Computing

Banning Garrett

Global Policy & Development

Michael Gillam

Medicine

Bryce Goodman

Internet of Things, Machine Learning

John Hagel

Corporate Innovation 

Mark Hatch

Entrepreneurship

Mike Hawley

Design

Andrew Hessel

Nanotechnology, Biotechnology

Pablos Holman

Futurist & Hacker 

Jeremy Howard

Networks & Computing Systems, Data Science 

David Hunt

Agriculture 

Anders Hvid

Exponential Organizations 

Salim Ismail

Exponential Organizations, Moderator 

Alexandra Ivanovitch

AR/VR

Mark Jackson

Exponential Technology 

Naveen Jain

Space, Entrepreneurship 

Steve Jurvetson

Artificial Intelligence, Space & Entrepreneurship

Les Karpas

3D Manufacturing

Andra Keay

Robotics

Daan Kersten

3D Manufacturing 

Hiroaki Kitano

Robotics, Machine Learning, AI

Dan Klein

Design Thinking 

Henry Lane

AR/VR

Kent Langley

Data Science 

Juan Miguel Lavista

Data Science, AI

Hod Lipson

Robotics, Mobility, Digital Manufacturing 

Tiago Mattos

Future Studies

Sharron McPherson

Moderator 

Ralph Merkle

Nanotechnology 

Vivienne Ming

Cognitive Neuroscience 

Catherine Mohr

Medicine

Kathryn Myronuk

Finance and Economics; Synthesis & Convergence 

Kyle Nel

Corporate Innovation 

Catheryne Nicholson

Cryptocurrency 

Claudia Olsson

Exponential Organizations 

David Orban

Networks & Computing Systems 

Barry O'Reilly

Entrepreneur, Organizational Design

Kris Ostergaard

Exponential Organizations

Emeline Paat-Dahalstrom

Space and Impact 

Anju Patwardhan

Finance, Cryptocurrency

Laila Pawlak

Moderator / Speaker 

Ignacio Peña

Global Grand Challenges

Mark Post

Medicine & Biotech 

Eric Rasmussen

Disaster Resilience 

Ramesh Raskar

Medicine and Sensors 

Avi Reichental

3D Manufacturing 

Melanie Rieback

Cybersecurity 

David Roberts

Innovation and Disruption

Paul D. Roberts

Facilitator and Innovation Design

Andres Roemer

Policy 

David S. Rose

Entrepreneurship 

Kausar Samli

Biotechnology 

Kevin Shaw

Networks & Computing, Sensors, Internet of Things

Marcus Shingles

CEO at XPRIZE

Kyle Silvestro

Networks & Computing Systems

Mandy Simpson

Information Security and Blockchain / Cryptocurrencies

Hannes Sjoblad

Biohacking

Andrew Skotzko

Innovation, Sustainability

Maarten Steinbuch

Artificial Intelligence & Robotics 

Jim Stolze

Moderator

Melanie Swan

Blockchain 

Brad Templeton

Networks & Computing Systems 

Amin Toufani

Finance

Carlo van de Weijer

Mobility & Automotive 

Yuri van Geest

Exponential Organizations

Kris Verburgh

Health, Longevity & Life Sciences 

Michael Vergalla

Robotics, Digital Manufacturing

Vivek Wadhwa

Entrepreneurship, Exponential Technology

Nell Watson

Artificial Intelligence 

Andre Wegner

3D Manufacturing 

Guest Speakers

Tanya Accone

Senior Adviser on Innovation at UNICEF

Francisco Barreto Araujo

Project Manager / Researcher at Viva Rio

Cynthia Benjamin

Future Forecasting

Philip Bernosky

Speaker at Future Forecasting

Erik Brynjolfsson

Finance

Esteban Bullrich

Policy, Law, Ethics

Anthony Chang

Medical Director & Chair, Artificial Intelligence Group at Heart Institute

James Cranwell-Ward

Innovation Specialist at UNICEF

Luan Cox

Founder and CEO at Crowdnetic    

David Ewing Duncan

Journalist at The Atlantic

Ruby Gadelrab Tudor

Digital Biology

Michel Gelobter

Founder at Cooler

Rob Hopkins

Environment

Pernille Ironside

Chief Field Office - Gaza at UNICEF

Adam Josephs

Entrepreneurship

David Katz

Founder & CEO at Plastic Bank

Hasina Kharbhih

Policy, Law, Ethics

Sheril Kirshenbaum

Digital Biology

Edward Lu

CEO & Co-Founder at B612 Foundation

Desiree Matel-Anderson

Chief Wrangler at Field Innovation Team

Amish Parashar

Strategy + Innovation at Triple Ring Technologies

Brad Perkins

Chief Medical Officer at Human Longevity, Inc.

Evan Rapoport

Innovation 

Dan Riskin

CEO at Vanguard Medical Technologies

Matias Rojas

Policy, Law, Ethics

Andrea Saveri

Future Forecasting

Willa Seldon

Finance

Nathan Shedroff

Entrepreneurship

Jack Sim

Founder at World Toilet Organization

George Skidmore

Principal Scientist at DRS-RSTA

Gary Stahl

Representative at UNICEF

Fred Weber

Chief Technology Officer at TidalScale

Tim West

Food

Pete Worden

Center Director at NASA

Oren Yakobovich

Policy, Law, Ethics

Tony Young

Entrepreneurship

Craig Venter

Founder, Chairman & CEO at J. Craig Venter Institute

SU Staff and Advisors

Gabriel Baldinucci

Chief Strategy Officer 

Nick Davis

VP, Corporate Innovation

Innovation

Jody Medich

Director of Design

AR/VR

Chipp Norcross

VP, Executive Programs 

Jeffrey Rogers

Director of Faculty Development

Moderator

Brett Schilke

Director of Impact

Education, Global Impact

Robert Suarez

Managing Director of Design 

Carin Watson

EVP, Learning & Innovation 

Exponential Organizations

Will Weisman

Executive Director, Global, Industry, and International Summits